BENARAS

BENARES HOTELS LTD.·TOURISM & HOSPITALITY 45.25

2026-10-22 NSE BSE Result 16 Oct

Price

10,202

+0.01%
O:10200
H:10297
L:10199
C:10202

52W Range

900011499
+13%/-11%

Market Cap

₹1,326.26 Cr

Traded: ₹0.28 Cr (0.02%) 0.0x

Free Float: ₹349.34 Cr (0.08% of FF traded)

Volume · 60D trend

277 0.0x

Delivery: % 0.0x

View Delivery Data

Returns

1W:+0% 1M:-0% 3M:+0% 6M:-7% 12M:+7%

RS Score

SEEM
NOUS
BNF
SMA Score

Create a free account to unlock your edge

Scanners, market pulse, FII/DII data, and TradingView charts — free forever

Sign up — it's free

Valuation

P/E29.9
P/B5.9
P/S8.5
EV/EBIT20.1

Business Strength

ROE28.3%
ROCE37.3%
OPM43.2%
NPM30.9%

Growth (3Y CAGR)

EPS-0.0%
Sales+14.0%
Profit+23.0%
3Y Return+18.0%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity0.0
Debt0 Cr
Pledge0.0%
CWIP/Fixed Asset1.3%

Cash Position

CFO/NP114.0%
FCF-11.4 Cr
FCF 3Y Avg42.6 Cr
Cash/MCap6.0%

Others

Div Yield0.3%
Div Payout8.0%
Cash Conv. Cycle15 days
Tradeable Free Float26.3%
BENARAS10,202 0.01% NSEBSE20% 16 Oct
NOUS
BNF
MCap1.3K Cr
Vol277
RVol
Del%
TVal28.26 L
RS
SEEM

Growth Trends

Metric10Y5Y3Y1YTTMTrend
Sales
+11.0%
+42.0%
+14.0%
--
+14.0%
Stable
Profit
+18.0%
+59.0%
+23.0%
--
+3.0%
Decelerating
Return
+25.0%
+40.0%
+18.0%
+10.0%
--
Decelerating
ROE
+19.0%
+24.0%
+27.0%
--
--
Accelerating

Quarterly Results

Sep 2026

16 Oct
Rev
▼32 Cr
+32% YoY-7% QoQ
OPM32.3%
NPM20.8%
PAT
+8% YoY▼7 Cr
EPS
+8% YoY▼50.5

Jun 2026

PDF
Rev
▼34 Cr
+36% YoY-30% QoQ
OPM36.9%
NPM24.3%
PAT
+9% YoY▼8 Cr
EPS
+9% YoY▼63.5

Mar 2026

PDF
Rev
▲49 Cr
-1% YoY+17% QoQ
OPM44.9%
NPM31.6%
PAT
-4% YoY▲15 Cr
EPS
-4% YoY▲118.1

Dec 2025

PDF
Rev
▲42 Cr
+7% YoY+74% QoQ
OPM46.9%
NPM34.2%
PAT
+6% YoY▲14 Cr
EPS
+5% YoY▲109.5

Sep 2025

PDF
Rev
▼24 Cr
-2% YoY-4% QoQ
OPM34.5%
NPM25.4%
PAT
-16% YoY▼6 Cr
EPS
-16% YoY▼46.8

Jun 2025

PDF
Rev
▼25 Cr
+9% YoY-49% QoQ
OPM40.1%
NPM30.3%
PAT
+18% YoY▼8 Cr
EPS
+18% YoY▼58.3

Mar 2025

PDF
Rev
▲49 Cr
+38% YoY+26% QoQ
OPM44.2%
NPM32.7%
PAT
+38% YoY▲16 Cr
EPS
+38% YoY▲123.5

Dec 2024

PDF
Rev
▲39 Cr
+16% YoY+59% QoQ
OPM48.1%
NPM34.9%
PAT
+20% YoY▲14 Cr
EPS
+20% YoY▲104.3

Sep 2024

PDF
Rev
▲24 Cr
-6% YoY+6% QoQ
OPM41.1%
NPM29.4%
PAT
+5% YoY▲7 Cr
EPS
+5% YoY▲55.4

Jun 2024

PDF
Rev
▼23 Cr
-8% YoY-35% QoQ
OPM38.4%
NPM28.0%
PAT
+2% YoY▼6 Cr
EPS
+2% YoY▼49.5

Mar 2024

PDF
Rev
▲36 Cr
+27% YoY+6% QoQ
OPM44.5%
NPM32.6%
PAT
+53% YoY▲12 Cr
EPS
+53% YoY▲89.2

Dec 2023

PDF
Rev
▲34 Cr
--+30% QoQ
OPM47.2%
NPM33.6%
PAT
+36% YoY▲11 Cr
EPS
--▲86.9

Sep 2023

PDF
Rev
▲26 Cr
--+4% QoQ
OPM38.7%
NPM26.4%
PAT
+130% YoY▲7 Cr
EPS
--▲52.6

Jun 2023

PDF
Rev
▼25 Cr
---11% QoQ
OPM37.0%
NPM24.0%
PAT
+39% YoY▼6 Cr
EPS
--▼48.5

Mar 2023

PDF
Rev
28 Cr
----
OPM41.0%
NPM28.6%
PAT
+151% YoY8 Cr
EPS
--58.4

Revenue & Margin Trends

Annual

Quarterly

Balance Sheet Health

Leverage

Debt / Equity0.02
Interest Coverage36.8x
Promoter Pledge0.0%
Borrowings4 Cr

Efficiency

Receivable Days15 days
Inventory Days days
Payable Days days
Cash Conversion cycle15 days

Cash Position

Operating Cash Flow49 Cr
Investing Cash Flow-59 Cr
Financing Cash Flow-4 Cr
Free Cash Flow-11 Cr

Detailed Financials

Sep 2026PDF ↗
Jun 2026PDF ↗
Mar 2026PDF ↗
Dec 2025PDF ↗
Sep 2025PDF ↗
Jun 2025PDF ↗
Mar 2025PDF ↗
Dec 2024PDF ↗
Sep 2024PDF ↗
Jun 2024PDF ↗
Mar 2024PDF ↗
Dec 2023PDF ↗
Sep 2023PDF ↗
Jun 2023PDF ↗
Mar 2023PDF ↗
Sales323449422425493924233634262528
Expenses212127221615272014142018161616
Operating Profit101222208102219109161610911
Other Income111122111111110
Interest000000000000000
Depreciation332122212111111
Profit Before Tax9112119810211810915159810
Tax %25.1%25.5%25.9%24.6%26.4%25.7%25.3%26.1%25.6%25.3%24.5%25.3%25.1%26.0%25.0%
Net Profit781514681614761211768
Exceptional Items000-000000000000
EPS (Rs)50.563.5118.1109.546.858.3123.5104.355.449.589.286.952.648.558.4
Sales Growth (YoY)31.9%35.5%-1.1%7.1%-2.3%8.7%38.1%15.7%-5.5%-8.0%27.1%--------
Sales Growth (QoQ)-7.0%-30.3%16.7%74.2%-4.4%-49.1%26.4%58.9%6.4%-35.4%5.9%29.8%3.6%-10.7%--
OP Growth (YoY)23.7%24.5%0.5%4.5%-18.2%13.5%37.1%17.9%0.5%-1.8%44.0%--------
OP Growth (QoQ)-18.4%-42.8%11.8%137.0%-17.8%-53.8%16.2%85.6%13.9%-44.2%-0.1%58.2%11.3%-18.2%--
Profit Growth (YoY)7.9%8.8%-4.4%5.7%-15.6%17.9%38.5%20.0%5.3%2.1%52.7%36.3%130.3%38.8%150.5%
EPS Growth (YoY)7.9%8.8%-4.4%4.9%-15.6%17.9%38.5%20.0%5.3%2.1%52.7%--------
EPS Growth (QoQ)-20.5%-46.3%7.9%134.0%-19.8%-52.8%18.4%88.3%12.0%-44.5%2.6%65.2%8.6%-17.0%--
OP Margin32.3%36.9%44.9%46.9%34.5%40.1%44.2%48.1%41.1%38.4%44.5%47.2%38.7%36.0%39.3%
Net Margin20.8%24.3%31.6%34.2%25.4%30.3%32.7%34.9%29.4%28.0%32.6%33.6%26.4%24.0%28.6%
Material Cost %8.8%7.5%8.1%7.1%8.1%7.4%7.7%7.3%7.6%7.3%8.3%9.0%7.9%8.2%9.0%
Employee Cost %17.6%15.6%10.0%11.3%17.9%16.2%10.0%10.1%14.7%15.5%11.2%10.4%13.4%13.1%11.5%
P/S8.52--9.48------------------------
P/E29.88--30.70------------------------
P/B5.92--6.26------------------------

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholders:6.7K (+45.5%)
Current MixJun 2026

Exchange Filings

50
Company Update17 Oct 2026

Copy of financial results for the period ended 30.09.2026 published in the newspaper on 17.10.2026.

Company Update16 Oct 2026

Press Release on the financial results for the quarter/ period ended 30.09.2026

Company Update16 Oct 2026

Intimation of changes in the Directorship of the Company w.e.f. 16.10.2026.

Result16 Oct 2026

Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter/ period ended 30.09.2026.

Board Meeting16 Oct 2026

Outcome of Board Meeting held on 16.10.2026

Company Update12 Oct 2026

Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Board Meeting09 Oct 2026

Benares Hotels Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 16/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve unaudited Financial Results ....

Company Update05 Oct 2026

Newspaper advertisement regarding the special window for re-lodgement of transfer request of physical shares

Insider Trading / SAST21 Sept 2026

In terms of the code of conduct for Prevention of Insider Trading as adopted by the company, the trading window in the company''s securities will be closed from September 24, 2026.

AGM/EGM23 Jul 2026

Summary of proceedings along with voting results and Scrutinizers Report of the 55th AGM held on July 23, 2026.

AGM/EGM23 Jul 2026

Summary of the proceedings along with voting results and Scrutinizers Report of the 55th AGM held on July 23, 2026.

Company Update15 Jul 2026

Copies of financial results for the period / quarter ending June 30, 2026, as published in the newspaper on July 15, 2026.

Company Update14 Jul 2026

Appointment of Chief Financial Officer (Mr. Thomas Kunjukunju) w.e.f. 14.07.2026.

Company Update14 Jul 2026

Press Release on the Financial Results for the quarter / period ended 30.06.2026.

Board Meeting14 Jul 2026

Outcome of Board Meeting held on 14.0.2026

Result14 Jul 2026

Financial Results for the quarter / period ended 30.06.2026.

Company Update14 Jul 2026

Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Board Meeting08 Jul 2026

Benares Hotels Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 14/07/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the unaudited Financial Results ....

Company Update01 Jul 2026

Newspaper Publication - Notice of 55th AGM of the Company

Others30 Jun 2026

Enclosed is the Annual Report of Benares Hotels Limited for FY 2025-26

Company Update30 Jun 2026

Enclosed is the copy of physical letter sent to those shareholder of the Company whose e-mail addresses are not registered with the Company/ RTA/ DPs, providing the exact web-link of the ....

AGM/EGM30 Jun 2026

Enclosed is the Notice of 55th AGM of Benares Hotels Limited

Insider Trading / SAST22 Jun 2026

In terms of the Code of Conduct for prevention of Insider trading as adopted by the Company, the trading window in the company''s securities will be closed from June 24, 2026.

Company Update12 Jun 2026

Please find enclosed the newspaper publication for public notice of 55th Annual General Meeting of the Company.

Corp. Action11 Jun 2026

Please find eclosed the letter intimating the record date for payment of dividend.

Company Update11 Jun 2026

Please find enclosed the email communication sent to sharehoders.

AGM/EGM11 Jun 2026

The Annual General Meeting of the Company is schedueled on Thursday, July 23, 2026.

Company Update02 Jun 2026

Advertisement published in Newspaper for transfer of shares to IEPF

Company Update29 May 2026

Newspaper advertisement - Loss of share certificate(s)

Company Update27 May 2026

Newspaper Advertisement - Special Window for re-lodgement of transfer request of physical shares.

Company Update20 May 2026

Resignation of Mr. Moiz Miyajiwala (DIN: 00026258) w.e.f. May 23, 2026.

Company Update13 May 2026

Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for year ended March 31, 2026.

Company Update04 May 2026

Resignation of CFO w.e.f. closure of business hours of May 4, 2026

Company Update30 Apr 2026

Copies of Financial Results for the period / year ended March 31, 2026, as published in the newspapers on April 30, 2026.

Company Update29 Apr 2026

Press Release on the Financial Results for the period / year ended March 31, 2026.

Company Update29 Apr 2026

Intimation of changes in the Directorships of the Company w.e.f. 29.04.2026.

Result29 Apr 2026

Financial Results for the period/ year ended March 31, 2026.

Board Meeting29 Apr 2026

Outcome of Board Meeting held on 29.04.2026

Company Update13 Apr 2026

Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Insider Trading / SAST10 Apr 2026

Pursuant to Regulation 9 of SEBI (Prohibition of insider trading) Regulation, 2015, the designated persons have been notified regarding the closure of the trading window from March 25, ....

Board Meeting10 Apr 2026

Benares Hotels Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/04/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve (i) Audited Financial Results ....

Company Update30 Mar 2026

Newspaper Advertisement - Special window for re-lodgement of transfer request of physical shares.

Company Update24 Feb 2026

Appointment of Chief Executive officer - Mr. Sumit Singh Deol w.e.f. 24.02.2026

Others24 Feb 2026

Outcome of Board Meeting held on 24.02.2026 - Appointment of CEO

Company Update16 Jan 2026

Copies of the financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025 as published in the newspapers

Company Update16 Jan 2026

Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulation, 2018 for the quarter ended December 31, 2025.

Result15 Jan 2026

Results for the period ended 31.12.2025.

Company Update15 Jan 2026

Press Release on the results for the period ended 31.12.2025.

Board Meeting15 Jan 2026

Outcome of Board Meeting held on 15.01.2026.

Board Meeting05 Jan 2026

Benares Hotels Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 15/01/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve approve the unaudited Financial ....