GREAVES COTTON LTD.·ENGINE PARTS 48.67·Industrial Products Companies

Price

192.08

-0.84%
O:192.1
H:195.02
L:188.58
C:192.08

52W Range

119.99271.9
+60%/-29%

Market Cap

₹4,474.53 Cr

Traded: ₹20.66 Cr (0.46%) 0.0x

Free Float: ₹1,730.30 Cr (1.19% of FF traded)

Volume · 60D trend

10.76 L 0.0x

Delivery: % 0.0x

View Delivery Data

Returns

1W:+0% 1M:-15% 3M:+1% 6M:+0% 12M:+14%

RS Score

SEEM
NOUS
BNF
SMA Score

Create a free account to unlock your edge

Scanners, market pulse, FII/DII data, and TradingView charts — free forever

Sign up — it's free

Valuation

P/E44.7
P/B3.1
P/S1.2
EV/EBIT19.2

Business Strength

ROE-0.4%
ROCE5.1%
OPM7.0%
NPM1.0%

Growth (3Y CAGR)

EPS+83.3%
Sales+8.0%
Profit+10.0%
3Y Return+13.0%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity0.2
Debt326 Cr
Pledge0.0%
CWIP/Fixed Asset7.3%

Cash Position

CFO/NP94.3%
FCF-61.1 Cr
FCF 3Y Avg-384 Cr
Cash/MCap11.0%

Others

Div Yield1.0%
Div Payout43.0%
Cash Conv. Cycle-6 days
Tradeable Free Float38.7%
GREAVESCOT192.08 -0.84% NSEBSE20% 29 Oct
NOUS
BNF
MCap4.5K Cr
Vol10.76 L
RVol
Del%
TVal20.66 Cr
RS
SEEM

MTF Exposure Trend

60 sessions · funded amount, % of FF, daily delta

Current
₹ 98.91 Cr
5.72% FF
60d high
₹ 129.63 Cr
60d low
₹ 93.66 Cr
60d mean
₹ 109.42 Cr
vs mean
▼ 9.61%

Growth Trends

Metric10Y5Y3Y1YTTMTrend
Sales
+8.0%
+18.0%
+8.0%
--
+21.0%
Stable
ROE
+8.0%
+4.0%
+5.0%
--
--
Stable
Return
+4.0%
+5.0%
+13.0%
-4.0%
--
Stable
Profit
-3.0%
+27.0%
+10.0%
--
+49.0%
Stable

Quarterly Results

Jun 2026

4 Aug
Rev
▼974 Cr
+31% YoY-3% QoQ
OPM5.8%
NPM0.6%
PAT
--▲6 Cr
EPS
-22% YoY▲1.1

Mar 2026

6 May
Rev
▲1.0K Cr
+22% YoY+14% QoQ
OPM6.8%
NPM0.2%
PAT
-6% YoY▼2 Cr
EPS
-6% YoY▼1.0

Dec 2025

6 Feb
Rev
▲875 Cr
+17% YoY+7% QoQ
OPM7.1%
NPM0.7%
PAT
+26% YoY▼6 Cr
EPS
+22% YoY▼1.1

Sep 2025

PDF
Rev
▲815 Cr
+16% YoY+9% QoQ
OPM6.4%
NPM0.8%
PAT
+365% YoY▼6 Cr
EPS
+700% YoY▼1.1

Jun 2025

PDF
Rev
▼745 Cr
+17% YoY-9% QoQ
OPM7.6%
NPM2.8%
PAT
+223% YoY▲21 Cr
EPS
+223% YoY▲1.4

Mar 2025

PDF
Rev
▲823 Cr
+22% YoY+10% QoQ
OPM5.6%
NPM0.2%
PAT
+382% YoY▼2 Cr
EPS
+836% YoY▲1.0

Dec 2024

PDF
Rev
▲751 Cr
+13% YoY+6% QoQ
OPM5.3%
NPM0.9%
PAT
-35% YoY▲7 Cr
EPS
-64% YoY▲0.9

Sep 2024

PDF
Rev
▲705 Cr
-3% YoY+10% QoQ
OPM3.3%
NPM-2.0%
PAT
+35% YoY▼-14 Cr
EPS
+102% YoY▼0.1

Jun 2024

PDF
Rev
▼640 Cr
+13% YoY-5% QoQ
OPM4.3%
NPM-0.0%
PAT
+306% YoY▲-0 Cr
EPS
+300% YoY▲0.4

Mar 2024

PDF
Rev
▲673 Cr
-19% YoY+1% QoQ
OPM3.5%
NPM-2.0%
PAT
-125% YoY▼-13 Cr
EPS
-90% YoY▼0.1

Dec 2023

PDF
Rev
▼665 Cr
+30% YoY-8% QoQ
OPM5.3%
NPM6.8%
PAT
+471% YoY▲46 Cr
EPS
+793% YoY▲2.5

Sep 2023

PDF
Rev
▲727 Cr
+4% YoY+28% QoQ
OPM6.3%
NPM-51.5%
PAT
-153% YoY▼-375 Cr
EPS
-758% YoY▼-8.2

Jun 2023

Rev
▼569 Cr
---31% QoQ
OPM-2.5%
NPM-4.4%
PAT
-131% YoY▼-25 Cr
EPS
--▼-0.2

Mar 2023

Rev
▲827 Cr
--+61% QoQ
OPM5.7%
NPM3.3%
PAT
+64% YoY▲27 Cr
EPS
--▲1.1

Dec 2022

Rev
▼514 Cr
---27% QoQ
OPM0.3%
NPM-1.1%
PAT
+150% YoY▼-6 Cr
EPS
--▼0.3

Sep 2022

Rev
699 Cr
----
OPM6.0%
NPM4.6%
PAT
+220% YoY32 Cr
EPS
--1.3

Revenue & Margin Trends

Annual

Quarterly

Balance Sheet Health

Leverage

Debt / Equity0.28
Interest Coverage0.8x
Promoter Pledge0.0%
Borrowings394 Cr

Efficiency

Receivable Days37 days
Inventory Days50 days
Payable Days92 days
Cash Conversion cycle-6 days

Cash Position

Operating Cash Flow33 Cr
Investing Cash Flow-99 Cr
Financing Cash Flow123 Cr
Free Cash Flow-61 Cr

Detailed Financials

Jun 2026PDF ↗
Mar 2026PDF ↗
Dec 2025PDF ↗
Sep 2025PDF ↗
Jun 2025PDF ↗
Mar 2025PDF ↗
Dec 2024PDF ↗
Sep 2024PDF ↗
Jun 2024PDF ↗
Mar 2024PDF ↗
Dec 2023PDF ↗
Sep 2023PDF ↗
Jun 2023
Mar 2023
Dec 2022
Sep 2022
Sales9741,000875815745823751705640673665727569827514699
Expenses918932813764689777711682612649630681583780512657
Operating Profit566862525746402327243546-1447242
Other Income11-3-1171812189171162-36522121715
Interest121065563433222122
Depreciation28282827272526262628201917151314
Profit Before Tax27281727432729215374-341-1043340
Tax %77.2%92.0%65.8%76.5%51.5%94.3%76.6%891.7%101.0%482.5%38.7%10.0%139.5%36.1%279.0%19.9%
Net Profit62662127-14-0-1346-375-2527-632
Exceptional Items---16-19-4-106-40-247-3811-12-1-0
EPS (Rs)1.11.01.11.11.41.00.90.10.40.12.5-8.2-0.21.10.31.3
Sales Growth (YoY)30.7%21.6%16.6%15.6%16.5%22.4%12.8%-2.9%12.5%-18.7%29.6%4.0%--------
Sales Growth (QoQ)-2.6%14.3%7.4%9.4%-9.4%9.6%6.4%10.3%-4.9%1.1%-8.4%27.8%-31.2%61.0%-26.5%--
OP Growth (YoY)-1.1%49.0%56.6%125.3%108.6%92.7%12.2%-49.8%289.4%-49.7%2166.7%10.3%--------
OP Growth (QoQ)-17.4%9.7%19.7%-8.9%24.5%15.3%72.3%-15.6%15.0%-32.9%-23.0%418.5%-130.6%2923.1%-96.3%--
Profit Growth (YoY)---5.9%26.4%364.8%223.0%381.9%-34.8%34.5%306.4%-125.0%470.8%-153.1%-131.5%64.3%149.7%220.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)-21.8%-5.8%22.2%700.0%222.7%836.4%-64.0%101.7%300.0%-90.4%792.9%-757.6%--------
EPS Growth (QoQ)14.4%-11.8%-1.8%-21.1%37.9%14.4%542.9%-68.2%300.0%-95.6%130.4%-3636.4%-119.1%310.7%-77.6%--
OP Margin5.8%6.8%7.1%6.4%7.6%5.6%5.3%3.3%4.3%3.5%5.3%6.3%-2.5%5.7%0.3%6.0%
Net Margin0.6%0.2%0.7%0.8%2.8%0.2%0.9%-2.0%-0.0%-2.0%6.8%-51.5%-4.4%3.3%-1.1%4.6%
Material Cost %--70.0%67.0%66.0%65.0%69.0%67.0%69.0%67.0%67.0%66.0%69.0%71.0%74.0%69.0%73.0%
Employee Cost %--9.0%11.0%12.0%12.0%10.0%11.0%12.0%12.0%13.0%12.0%10.0%13.0%8.0%10.0%7.0%
P/S1.221.581.241.14------------------------
P/E44.6750.4737.0834.21------------------------
P/B3.133.792.932.59------------------------

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholders:3.5L (+56.9%)
Current MixJun 2026

Exchange Filings

50
Company Update22 Oct 2026

Please find attached herewith the Earnings Call Intimation.

Board Meeting21 Oct 2026

Greaves Cotton Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results ....

Company Update13 Oct 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Finance Limited, wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Greaves Finance appoints Mukul Kanchan as Executive ....

Company Update13 Oct 2026

In compliance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we enclose herewith a copy of the confirmation certificate dated 12th October 2026, received ....

Company Update09 Oct 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere Accelerates Growth Journey with 50+ New Experience ....

Company Update05 Oct 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere launches new Nexus EX+, strengthening its award-winning ....

Insider Trading / SAST30 Sept 2026

Intimation of Closure of Trading Window

Company Update17 Sept 2026

Intimation of schedule of Investor Conference

Company Update08 Sept 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere Magnus GMax Begins the Ultimate Endurance Ride ....

Company Update07 Sept 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation of Schedule of Investors Meet

Company Update07 Sept 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by the Company, with the heading 'Greaves Cotton Unveils 750 HP Fire Fighting Engine at FSIE Expo 2026'. Kindly take the same on record.

Company Update04 Sept 2026

Intimation of Credit Rating pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015

Company Update25 Aug 2026

Intimation of schedule of Analyst / Investor Meet

Company Update17 Aug 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by the Company, with the heading 'Greaves Cotton Completes Acquisition of Excel Controlinkage, Takes Ownership to 100%. Kindly take ....

Company Update14 Aug 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation in relation to further acquisition in Excel Controlinkage Private Limited ("Excel"), material subsidiary of the Company. Excel has become a wholly ....

Company Update12 Aug 2026

Please find attached the transcript of earnings call for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026

Company Update12 Aug 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere Magnus G Max Gets Smarter With 30+ Connected ....

Company Update10 Aug 2026

We wish to inform you that pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the schedule of Investors / Analysts meeting with the ....

AGM/EGM05 Aug 2026

Disclosure of Voting Results of the 107th Annual General Meeting of the Company along with the Scrutinizer''s report

Result04 Aug 2026

Please find enclosed Standalone and Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026 alongwith the Limited Review Report of the Statutory Auditors ....

Board Meeting04 Aug 2026

Pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, we hereby inform that the Board of Directors of Greaves Cotton Limited ('the ....

AGM/EGM04 Aug 2026

Summary of the Proceedings of the 107th Annual General Meeting of the Company

Board Meeting23 Jul 2026

Greaves Cotton Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 04/08/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the unaudited Financial Results ....

Company Update10 Jul 2026

Please find attached herewith Press Release issued by the Company with the heading " Greaves Cotton Reinforces Commitment to Greaves Electric Mobility with Proposed Rs.331 Crore Rights ....

Company Update10 Jul 2026

Please find attached herewith copy of the Newspaper Advertisement about the 107 AGM and e-voting information.

Others09 Jul 2026

Please find attached herewith Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report

AGM/EGM09 Jul 2026

Please find attached herewith Notice of 107th Annual General Meeting of the Company

Others09 Jul 2026

Please find attached herewith Annual Report of the Company

Others09 Jul 2026

Outcome of the Board Meeting held on 09th July, 2026

Company Update08 Jul 2026

In Compliance with the Regulation 74(5) of SEBI ( Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we attached herewith a copy of the confirmation certificate dated 8th July, 2026, received ....

Company Update30 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith Press Release issued by the Company, with the heading " Greaves Cotton''s New Dubai Subsidiary to Accelerate International Growth". Kindly take the same on record.

Insider Trading / SAST29 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith the intimation for Closure of Trading Window

Company Update27 Jun 2026

Please find enclosed copies of the newspaper advertisements titled ''Public Notice for 107th Annual General Meeting''

Company Update25 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading "Greaves Electric''s Ampere Crosses 4 Lakh Milestone, ....

Company Update23 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation regarding incorporation of a Wholly Owned Subsidiary

Company Update23 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation regarding incorporation of a Wholly Owned Subsidiary

Company Update23 Jun 2026

In terms of Provisions of the Income Tax Act, 2025 ("the Act") dividend paid or distributed by the Company on or after 01st April, 2020 is taxable in the hands of shareholders. Accordingly ....

Corp. Action22 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation of book closure

AGM/EGM22 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation for Annual General Meeting date and other details

Corp. Action22 Jun 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation in relation to Record Date for the purpose of determining eligibility for payment of dividend

Company Update17 Jun 2026

This is further to our earlier intimation about schedule of Analyst /Investors Meet filed today. The name of the Sun Pharma Family Office should be read as Shanghvi Family Office, which ....

Company Update17 Jun 2026

We wish to inform you that pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI ( Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the schedule of Investors/ Analysts meeting with the ....

Company Update17 Jun 2026

Please find enclosed herewith Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere Introduces Reo VYB Priced at ?69,499 Expanding ....

Company Update29 May 2026

Please find attached herewith copies of the newspaper advertisement informing shareholders regarding the opening of special window for re-lodgement of transfer and dematerialization of ....

Company Update28 May 2026

Please find attached herewith intimation in relation to further investment done by the Company in in its wholly owned subsidiary, Greaves Finance Limited, through rights issue.

Company Update27 May 2026

Please find enclosed the Investor presentation

Company Update27 May 2026

Please find attached herewith Intimation of schedule of Investor meet

Company Update22 May 2026

Please find attached herewith Schedule of Investors Meet

Company Update15 May 2026

Please find attached Press Release issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, with the heading 'Ampere Magnus G Max by Greaves Electric Mobility wins 'Family ....

Company Update13 May 2026

Please find attached transcript of the earnings call for the quarter and financial year ended 31st March 2026.

Annual Reports

15

2026

2025

2024

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

Credit Ratings

6
fitchRating update
06 Jun 2025Report
fitchRating update
11 Mar 2024Report
fitchRating update
05 Dec 2023Report
fitchRating update
06 Jun 2023Report
fitchRating update
27 Dec 2022Report
fitchRating update
28 Dec 2021Report

Concalls

58

Feb 2026

28 Feb 2026

Feb 2026

28 Feb 2026

Nov 2025

30 Nov 2025

Aug 2025

31 Aug 2025

May 2025

31 May 2025

Jan 2025

31 Jan 2025

Jan 2025

31 Jan 2025

Nov 2024

30 Nov 2024

Nov 2024

30 Nov 2024

Aug 2024

31 Aug 2024

May 2024

31 May 2024

Feb 2024

29 Feb 2024

Nov 2023

30 Nov 2023

Nov 2023

30 Nov 2023

Nov 2023

30 Nov 2023

Aug 2023

31 Aug 2023

May 2023

31 May 2023

Mar 2023

31 Mar 2023

Feb 2023

28 Feb 2023

Jan 2023

31 Jan 2023

Nov 2022

30 Nov 2022

Aug 2022

31 Aug 2022

Aug 2022

31 Aug 2022

Jun 2022

30 Jun 2022

May 2022

31 May 2022

Feb 2022

28 Feb 2022

Oct 2021

31 Oct 2021

Aug 2021

31 Aug 2021

May 2021

31 May 2021

Feb 2021

28 Feb 2021

Nov 2020

30 Nov 2020

Aug 2020

31 Aug 2020

Jun 2020

30 Jun 2020

Feb 2020

29 Feb 2020

Nov 2019

30 Nov 2019

Aug 2019

31 Aug 2019

May 2019

31 May 2019

Feb 2019

28 Feb 2019

Feb 2019

28 Feb 2019

Dec 2018

31 Dec 2018

Nov 2018

30 Nov 2018

Nov 2018

30 Nov 2018

Aug 2018

31 Aug 2018

May 2018

31 May 2018

May 2018

31 May 2018

May 2018

31 May 2018

Feb 2018

28 Feb 2018

Feb 2018

28 Feb 2018

Feb 2018

28 Feb 2018

Feb 2018

28 Feb 2018

Nov 2017

30 Nov 2017

Aug 2017

31 Aug 2017

Feb 2017

28 Feb 2017

Nov 2016

30 Nov 2016

Sep 2016

30 Sept 2016

Aug 2016

31 Aug 2016

May 2016

31 May 2016

Feb 2016

29 Feb 2016

Held by ETFs

1 ETFs hold greavescot · sorted by weight

#ETFWeight %
1

AONETOTAL

AONEAMC - AONETOTAL

0.01%

Held by Mutual Funds

4 schemes hold greavescot · sorted by weight

#SchemeWeight %
1

Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund

0.25%
2

Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund

Groww Mutual Fund

0.01%
3

Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund

0.01%
4

Bandhan Nifty Total Market Index Fund

Bandhan Mutual Fund

0.01%