VEDANTA IRON AND STEEL L

Price

27.15

-3.39%
O:28.1
H:28.25
L:26.98
C:27.15

52W Range

19.0644.78
+42%/-39%

Market Cap

₹10,616.70 Cr

Traded: ₹33.82 Cr (0.32%) 0.0x

Free Float: ₹2,549.07 Cr (1.33% of FF traded)

Volume · 60D trend

1.23 Cr 0.0x

Delivery: % 0.0x

View Delivery Data

Returns

1W:+0% 1M:-13% 3M:-25% 6M:+11% 12M:+0%

RS Score

SEEM
NOUS
BNF
SMA Score

Create a free account to unlock your edge

Scanners, market pulse, FII/DII data, and TradingView charts — free forever

Sign up — it's free

Valuation

P/E--
P/B--
P/S--
EV/EBIT--

Business Strength

ROE--
ROCE--
OPM--
NPM--

Growth (3Y CAGR)

EPS--
Sales--
Profit--
3Y Return--

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity--
Debt--
Pledge0.0%
CWIP/Fixed Asset--

Cash Position

CFO/NP--
FCF--
FCF 3Y Avg--
Cash/MCap--

Others

Div Yield0.0%
Div Payout0.0%
Cash Conv. Cycle--
Tradeable Free Float24.0%
VISL27.15 -3.39% NSEBSE5% 27 Oct
NOUS
BNF
MCap10.6K Cr
Vol1.23 Cr
RVol
Del%
TVal33.82 Cr
RS
SEEM

MTF Exposure Trend

60 sessions · funded amount, % of FF, daily delta

Current
₹ 59.93 Cr
2.35% FF
60d high
₹ 60.50 Cr
60d low
₹ 0.50 L
60d mean
₹ 37.36 Cr
vs mean
▲ 60.40%

Growth Trends

Metric10Y5Y3Y1YTTMTrend
Sales
--
--
--
--
--
--
Profit
--
--
--
--
--
--
Return
--
--
--
--
--
--
ROE
--
--
--
--
--
--

Quarterly Results

Jun 2026

29 Jul
Rev
▼3.7K Cr
+18% YoY--
OPM14.0%
NPM--
PAT
--▲121 Cr
EPS
--▲0.3

Mar 2026

PDF
Rev
▲3.9K Cr
----
OPM14.0%
NPM--
PAT
--▼-1.9K Cr
EPS
--▼-191300.0

Jun 2025

Rev
3.1K Cr
----
OPM11.0%
NPM--
PAT
---145 Cr
EPS
---14200.0

Revenue & Margin Trends

Annual

Quarterly

Balance Sheet Health

Leverage

Debt / EquityNaN
Interest Coverage--x
Promoter Pledge0.0%
Borrowings--

Efficiency

Receivable Days days
Inventory Days days
Payable Days days
Cash Conversion cycle days

Cash Position

Operating Cash Flow--
Investing Cash Flow--
Financing Cash Flow--
Free Cash Flow--

Detailed Financials

Jun 2026PDF ↗
Mar 2026PDF ↗
Jun 2025
Sales3,6623,8633,095
Expenses3,1543,3102,768
Operating Profit508553327
Other Income99-1,289267
Interest207440461
Depreciation225212199
Profit Before Tax175-1,388-66
Tax %31.0%40.0%120.0%
Net Profit121-1,939-145
Exceptional Items10-1,51622
EPS (Rs)0.3-191300.0-14200.0
Sales Growth (YoY)18.3%----
Sales Growth (QoQ)------
OP Growth (YoY)55.4%----
OP Growth (QoQ)-8.1%----
Profit Growth (YoY)------
EPS Growth (YoY)------
EPS Growth (QoQ)------
OP Margin------
Net Margin------
Material Cost %39.5%47.8%47.3%
Employee Cost %4.0%4.0%4.8%
P/S------
P/E------
P/B------

Shareholding Pattern

Current MixJun 2026

Exchange Filings

50
Insider Trading / SAST22 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation of trading window closure for second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Company Update22 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation of Earnings call on financials results of second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Board Meeting22 Oct 2026

Vedanta Iron And Steel Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 27/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve Unaudited financial ....

Company Update15 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update15 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update08 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Company Update03 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed production release by the Company for second quarter of FY 2027.

Company Update01 Oct 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

AGM/EGM30 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed Scrutinizer''s Report on the Postal Ballot of the Company.

AGM/EGM30 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed Outcome of Postal Ballot of the Company.

Insider Trading / SAST28 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation on closure of trading window for Second quarter and Half year ending September 30, 2026.

Company Update22 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation of newspaper publication by the Company under Regulation 30 of LODR.

AGM/EGM21 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation with respect to the Corrigendum to the Postal Ballot Notice dated August 31, 2026.

Insider Trading / SAST19 Sept 2026

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for GLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Ltd

Insider Trading / SAST19 Sept 2026

The Exchange has received the Disclosures of reasons for encumbrance by promoter of listed companies under Reg. 31(1) read with Regulation 28(3) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 on September ....

Insider Trading / SAST19 Sept 2026

The Exchange has received Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on September 18, 2026 for Twin Star Holdings ....

Company Update02 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update02 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation of newspaper publication by the Company under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update01 Sept 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation of newspaper publication by the Company under Regulation 30 of LODR.

AGM/EGM31 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed Postal Ballot Notice of the Company under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update28 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update28 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update27 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update26 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update26 Aug 2026

Please find enclosed the intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update26 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation regarding resignation of Statutory Auditors of the material subsidiary of the Company.

Company Update14 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update10 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR.

Company Update08 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30 of LODR

Company Update07 Aug 2026

Please refer the enclosed intimation under Regulation 30.

Result29 Jul 2026

Please refer enclosed file.

Board Meeting24 Jul 2026

Vedanta Iron And Steel Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/07/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve quarterly unaudited results.

Company Update24 Jul 2026

Please refer the enclosed file for schedule of Earnings call for first quarter.

Insider Trading / SAST24 Jul 2026

With reference to our Intimation dated July 24, 2026, bearing no. VISL/SEC./SE/2026-27/13 regarding Board Meeting date, Closure of trading Window, and Schedule of Earnings call, we wish ....

Insider Trading / SAST24 Jul 2026

Please refer the enclosed file for closure of trading window for first quarter.

Insider Trading / SAST23 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for GLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Ltd

Insider Trading / SAST22 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the Disclosures of reasons for encumbrance by promoter of listed companies under Reg. 31(1) read with Regulation 28(3) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 on July ....

Insider Trading / SAST22 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on July 22, 2026 for Twin Star Holdings Ltd & Others

Insider Trading / SAST18 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on July 17, 2026 for Twin Star Holdings Ltd & Others

Insider Trading / SAST18 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the Disclosures of reasons for encumbrance by promoter of listed companies under Reg. 31(1) read with Regulation 28(3) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 on July ....

Insider Trading / SAST18 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for GLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Ltd

Insider Trading / SAST17 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the Disclosures of reasons for encumbrance by promoter of listed companies under Reg. 31(1) read with Regulation 28(3) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 on July ....

Insider Trading / SAST16 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for GLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Ltd

Insider Trading / SAST16 Jul 2026

The Exchange has received Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on July 15, 2026 for Twin Star Holdings Ltd & Others

Company Update08 Jul 2026

Please find enclosed the certificate as per Reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Company Update03 Jul 2026

Please find enclosed the production release of the Company for first quarter of FY 2027.

Company Update01 Jul 2026

Please find enclosed the clarification letter with reference to email dated June 30, 2026. Kindly take the same on record.

Company Update01 Jul 2026

This is to inform you that the Board of Directors have approved the appointment of M/s S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditors of the Company effective ....

Company Update30 Jun 2026

The Exchange has sought clarification from Vedanta Iron And Steel Ltd on June 30, 2026 with reference to significant movement in price, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant ....

BSE
Insider Trading / SAST25 Jun 2026

Please find enclosed the intimation for closure of trading window for First Quarter ending June 30, 2026.

Held by ETFs

38 ETFs hold visl · sorted by weight

#ETFWeight %
1

METALIETF

ICICIPRAMC - METALIETF

2.12%
2

METAL

MIRAEAMC - METAL

2.07%
3

GROWWMETAL

GROWWAMC - GROWWMETAL

2.06%
4

MOMNC

MOTILALAMC - MOMNC

1.63%
5

VAL30IETF

ICICIPRAMC - VAL30IETF

0.91%
6

VALUEAXIS

AXISAMC-VALUEAXIS

0.89%
7

VALUE

MIRAEAMC - VALUE

0.88%
8

MONEXT50

MOTILALAMC - MONEXT50

0.87%
9

SETFNN50

SBI-ETF NIFTY NEXT 50

0.86%
10

GROWWNXT50

GROWWAMC - GROWWNXT50

0.85%
11

NEXT50ADD

DSPAMC - NEXT50ADD

0.81%
12

NEXT50

MIRAEAMC - MANXT50

0.81%
13

NEXT50IETF

ICICIPRAMC - ICICINXT50

0.80%
14

MOMGF

MOTILALAMC - MOMGF

0.52%
15

MAKEINDIA

MIRAEAMC - MAMFGETF

0.51%
16

ALPHAETF

MIRAEAMC - ALPHAETF

0.50%
17

MOALPHA50

MOTILALAMC - MOALPHA50

0.33%
18

SMALL250

MIRAEAMC - SMALL250

0.25%
19

GROWWSC250

GROWWAMC - GROWWSC250

0.24%
20

SBISMLETF

SBIAMC - SBISMLETF

0.24%
21

MOSMALL250

MOTILALAMC - MOSMALL250

0.24%
22

HDFCSML250

HDFCAMC - HDFCSML250

0.23%
23

JUNIORBEES

NIP IND ETF JUNIOR BEES

0.16%
24

NIF100IETF

ICICI PRUD NIFTY 100 ETF

0.16%
25

TOP100CASE

ZERODHAAMC - TOP100CASE

0.15%
26

LICNFNHGP

LICNAMC - LICNFNHGP

0.15%
27

MONIFTY100

MOTILALAMC - MONIFTY100

0.14%
28

GROWWN200

GROWWAMC - GROWWN200

0.12%
29

ABSLNN50ET

BIRLASLAMC - ABSLNN50ET

0.12%
30

MSCIADD

DSPAMC - MSCIADD

0.12%
31

AONETOTAL

AONEAMC - AONETOTAL

0.10%
32

MANUFGBEES

NIPPONAMC - MANUFGBEES

0.10%
33

SMALLADD

DSPAMC - SMALLADD

0.10%
34

ELM250

EDELAMC - ELM250

0.07%
35

MULTICAP

MIRAEAMC - MULTICAP

0.06%
36

NIF100BEES

NIP IND ETF NIFTY 100

0.03%
37

MONIFTY500

MOTILALAMC - MONIFTY500

0.03%
38

ABSLMSCIN

BIRLASLAMC - ABSLMSCIN

0.02%

Held by Mutual Funds

6 schemes hold visl · sorted by weight

#SchemeWeight %
1

ICICI Prudential Active Momentum Fund

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

0.14%
2

Kotak Multi Cap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

0.06%
3

ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

0.04%
4

Groww Aggressive Hybrid Fund

Groww Mutual Fund

0.03%
5

Nippon India Small Cap Fund

Nippon India Mutual Fund

0.03%
6

ICICI Prudential Infrastructure Direct-Growth

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

0.02%